3D2N Eastern & Oriental Hotel package starts at just SGD $587 per person inclusive of return airfare from Singapore to Penang on Silkair.

The Eastern & Oriental Hotel is a tranquil haven in the heart of Penang. A hotel of old, colonial charm with the finest traditions of comfort and service. On the door step is an amazing heritage of art and architecture, festivals and food. The Eastern & Oriental Hotel is but a few minutes walk from the myriad of shops, restaurants, cafes, bars and clubs. And beyond the city, hills and villages, seas and beaches beckon enticingly.

The Eastern & Oriental Hotel offers old world charm and is the choice of many of the world’s most discerning travellers.
The Eastern & Oriental Hotel offers old world charm and is the choice of many of the world’s most discerning travellers.

From its foundation by the Sarkies brothers in 1885, the E&O was patronised by colonial administrators, planters and the local and international elite. Amongst its more famous guests it has welcomed Noel Coward, Douglas Fairbanks, Hermann Hesse, Rudyard Kipling and Somerset Maugham. Today, it is still choice of many of the world’s most discerning travellers.

All suites are magnificently furnished and extravagantly spacious. Every guest who stays at the E&O receives guarantees that guests’ personal needs and comfort are a constant focus from the moment they arrive.

To many travellers, the E&O has become a sanctuary. A place where there is always enough time for the things that really matter.

Jan 19 – Mar 31
3D2N Eastern & Orient Hotel, Penang Getaway
Valid from Jan 13 - Mar 31, 2014
Prices per person in SGD dollarsADULTCHILD
Heritage Wing ~ Max. 3A or 2A+2CSGLTWN3RDCHTCWBCNB
Deluxe Suite1,027587337547237187
Extension Night with Breakfast330165501654520
Georgetown Suite1,027577337547237187
Extension Night with Breakfast330165501654520
Premier Suite
1,107627337587237187
Extension Night with Breakfast370185501854520
Straits Suite
1,267707337667237187
Extension Night with Breakfast450225502254520
Writers' Suite
1,377767337727237187
Extension Night with Breakfast510255502554520
Java Suite1,647867337827237187
Extension Night with Breakfast610305503054520
Pinang Suite2,3271,2373371,197237187
Extension Night with Breakfast980490504904520
E & O Suite3,1771,6673371,627237187
Extension Night with Breakfast1,400700507004520
Victory Annexe ~ Max. 3A or 2A+2CSGLTWN3RDCHTCWBCNB
Superior Suite977567337527237187
Extension Night with Breakfast300150501504520
Corner Suite1,377767337727237187
Extension Night with Breakfast500250502504520
Tour prices above do not include airport taxes & fuel surcharge of approx. SGD $160± per person, and must be paid to Eco Adventures at the time of ticket issuance. Please note airport taxes & fuel surcharge are subject to change by the airlines until the air tickets are issued.
PEN/3EOPMIQFIT140105/ID235215/TT20140206

Validity

  • Jan 19 – Mar 31, 2014

Apr 01 – Dec 19
3D2N Eastern & Orient Hotel, Penang Getaway
Valid from Apr 01 - Dec 19, 2014
Prices per person in SGD dollarsADULTCHILD

Heritage Wing
~ Max. 3A or 2A+2C
SGLTWN3RDCHTCWBCNB
Deluxe Suite1,087617377577267187
Extension Night with Breakfast360180701806520
Georgetown Suite1,087617377577267187
Extension Night with Breakfast360180701806520
Premier Suite
1,177667377627267187
Extension Night with Breakfast400200702006520
Straits Suite
1,337737377697267187
Extension Night with Breakfast480240702406520
Writers' Suite
1,437797377757267187
Extension Night with Breakfast540270702706520
Java Suite1,647897377857267187
Extension Night with Breakfast640320703206520
Pinang Suite2,3871,2773771,237267187
Extension Night with Breakfast1,080505705056520
E & O Suite3,2371,6873771,647267187
Extension Night with Breakfast1,440720707206520
Victory Annexe ~ Max. 3A or 2A+2CSGLTWN3RDCHTCWBCNB
Superior Suite1,037597377557267187
Extension Night with Breakfast340170701706520
Corner Suite1,437797377757267187
Extension Night with Breakfast540270702706520
Tour prices above do not include airport taxes & fuel surcharge of approx. SGD $160± per person, and must be paid to Eco Adventures at the time of ticket issuance. Please note airport taxes & fuel surcharge are subject to change by the airlines until the air tickets are issued.
PEN/3EOPMIQFIT140105/ID235240/TT20140206

Validity

  • Apr 01 – Dec 19, 2014

Inclusions

Inclusions

    • Return economy airfare on Silkair ‘Q’ Class: SIN/PEN/SIN
    • Return airport transfers
    • Choice of accommodation in Suites for 02 persons
    • The Eastern & Oriental Hotel Experience
      • Welcome Cocktail & cold towel
      • Personalised check-in by a butler
      • Daily breakfast at Sarkies Corner (for up to 2 persons per suite)
      • 24-hour butler service
      • Daily fruit platter
      • Choice of a local newspaper (English, Malay or Chinese)
      • Complimentary use of wifi internet
      • Complimentary access to gymnasium and reading-room
      • Complimentary pressing of two (02) garments (on arrival day only)
      • Complimentary soft drinks replenishment on a daily basis
      • Premier Suite Amenities
      • Invigorating Yoga session on Tuesdays & Thursdays
      • Partake in our cooking class on Wednesdays
      • Fitness room, in-house Library & Business Cente are available at your disposal
      • Explore Penang with our complimentary scheduled shuttle services from E&O to Straits Quay
      • Sea fronting swimming pool with spectacular views of the straits
    • Government tax and Service charge

Exclusions

      • Visa, where applicable
      • All airport taxes, fuel surcharge
      • Personal expenses like hard/soft drinks at meals, phone calls, laundry, spa treatments, etc.
      • Travel insurance

Validity

      • Jan 19 – Dec 19, 2014

Swimming Pool at the Eastern & Orient Hotel Penang
Swimming Pool at the Eastern & Orient Hotel Penang

The E&O Hotel

Deluxe Suites ~ 58 sqm; breathtaking sea view suites

Deluxe Suite in the E&O Hotel Penang
Deluxe Suite in the E&O Hotel Penang


Georgetown Suite ~ 79 sqm; City or courtyard view suites
Premier Suite ~ 58 sqm; Spectacular sea view suites
Straits Suite ~ 87 sqm; Sea facing suites overlooking the Straits of Penang
Writer’s Suite ~ 135 sqm; named after famous guests; Sir Noel Coward, Rudyard Kipling, Hermann Hesse & Somerset Maugham

Writer's Suite at the E&O Hotel Penang
Writer’s Suite at the E&O Hotel Penang


Java Suite ~ 258 sqm; Sea facing suites overlooking the Straits of Penang
Pinang Suite ~ 241 sqm; 2nd floor suite overlooking Straits of Melaka
E & O Suite ~ 522 sqm; 3-bedroom suite featuring a private study, lounge, walk-in dressing room with ‘His’ and ‘Her’ gilt bathrooms, complete with a spa bath and television

Enquiry

Enquiry / Booking Form

captcha

The Eastern & Oriental Hotel offers old world charm and is the choice of many of the world's most discerning travellers
The Eastern & Oriental Hotel offers old world charm and is the choice of many of the world’s most discerning travellers

Sunset over the E&O Hotel Penang